Free Articles For Reprint

Titles Titles & descriptions

Google

What Are The Requirements To Apply For U.S. Citizenship Based On Service In The Armed Forces?

 Print this page 

Author: Paul Anderson


Anyone who is serving currently in the U.S. armed forces or has served in the U.S. armed forces has the eligibility to apply for U.S. citizenship based on certain special provisions under the Immigration and Nationality Act or INA. According to U.S. citizenship requirements for military personnel, Form N-426 should be filed for naturalization. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS has made the process of naturalization easy for members in the U.S. armed forces. U.S. citizenship requirements for military personnel states that a person is not eligible to become a U.S. citizen if involved in murder, crime or violation of law during the past five years.

U.S. citizenship requirements for military personnel

USCIS has laid down certain qualifications and citizenship requirements for military personnel:

The applicant who is applying for U.S. citizenship should have good moral character during the legal period in the armed forces.

The military personnel should not be involved in crime during the past five years.

The member of the armed forces should not be involved in illegal gambling, prostitution and smuggling.

The applicant should not practice polygamy.

United State Citizenship requirements also states that the applicant should not be a drunkard.

The applicant should have proficient knowledge and fluency in English.

The applicant should have knowledge concerning the history, role and functioning of the U.S. government.

The applicant should take an oath, that he is attached to the U.S. constitution.

Usually an interview is conducted for the applicant to test the moral character. Avoid lying during the interview, as this would result in the rejection of your citizenship. If you have any queries about the interview, you can seek the help of an attorney.

U.S. citizenship requirements for military personnel states that, while applying for citizenship the following forms should be submitted to the USCIS:

Application for Naturalization, Form N-400.

Request for Certification of Military or Naval Services, Form N-426.

Copy of certificate of release or discharge from duty, Form DD-214.

Form G-325B, Biographic Information.

U.S. citizenship requirements for military personnel states that, those who obtained the U.S. citizenship through the INA act and has not completed the legal period in the armed forces, will have the citizenship revoked by USCIS.

If you have served the U.S. armed forces during wartime on or after September 11, 2001, you are eligible to apply for immediate citizenship. If you have offered your services to the U.S. armed forces during a time of peace, you are eligible to apply for citizenship if the following conditions are satisfied:

You should have served in the armed forces for at least one year.

You should be a Lawful Permanent Resident.

You should submit the application for U.S. Citizenship while in service or within six months from the time you were relieved from service.

There is no fee charged for those serving in the armed forces for the Citizenship application.

About the author: Immigration Direct is not legal advice site, but its a place for all immigration related issues. Where in you can fill the forms on Visa(Green card Renewal, Naturalization, Student Visa, Work Visa, Tourist Visa,  many more) online. We will make sure your form is 100% error free, before you submit to USCIS.  Please visit my blogs http://immigrationissues.wordpress.com/ and http://www.immigrationforms.blogspot.com/.


Powered by CommonSense CMS script - http://www.sensesites.com/

Featured articles:


Contact Us