Free Articles For Reprint

Titles Titles & descriptions

Google

Jennifer Lopez Sedu Hairstyles Icon

Navigation: Main page » Women

 Print this page 

Author: Filppa Adolfsson

The word is spreading about the Jennifer Lopez sedu hair styles today. Amongst celebrity sedu hairstyles her Jennifer Lopez sedu hairstyles are the most famous together with the jennifer aniston sedu hairstyles.

Fast facts about Jennifer Lopez sedu hair styles icon

Name: Jennifer Lynn López
Also known as: J. Lo
Born July 24, 1969
Famous for: Puerto Rican American actress, singer, fashion designer, dancer and all-around cultural icon (including her jennifer lopez sedu hair styles). She has been the First...

* First Latina actress to get paid over $1 million (for role in the movie Serena).

* First actress and singer to simultanously have #1:s on both the album (J.Lo) and the movie (The wedding planner) lists

* First album of remixes to reach #1 (J to tha L-O)

* First (and only) woman who for 3 years in a row hit first place on FHM Magazine list of the 100 sexiest females in the world

Other record accomplishments:

* Highest paid Latina actress in Hollywood ($15 000 000 for her role in Monster-in-Law (2005)

* Has sold over 40 000 000 records across the world

* Highest debutant on the US charts ("All I have", hitting #25 in 2003)

* Her perfume "Glow" was the #1 perfume in more than nine countries for over 4 months in 2001

* With a wealth estimated at $255 000 000 she was on the 2004 Fortune list as one of the wealthiest entertainers less than 40 years old

* Jennifer Lopez sedu hairstyles are in the top of searches on the Internet

History in brief chronology

Her parents are born in Puerto Rico and meet while living in New York. Jennifer is born and raised on Blackrock Avenue in the Castle Hill section of The Bronx, New York City, New York. Father, David, is a computer specialist at Guardian Insurance. Mother, Guadalupe, teaches kindergarten in Westchester County. Jennifer says that her parents' work ethic made a difference in her life. Takes singing and dancing lesson from age five. Attends 12 years of Catholic School. Plays softball and tennis and is a gymnast in High School. Matriculates at Baruch College in Manhattan. Drops out to pursue dreams as an entertainer. Works briefly at a law office and continues dance classes classes at night. Leaves home at age 18, because her mother is scared by her show business ambitions. Begins her career as a backup dancer. Works with Janet Jackson. Starts in television as a dancer on the comedy program In Living Color (1990). Plays a small role in short-lived TV program South Central. Stars in Second Chances and Hotel Malibu.

Movies

"My Family" (1995)
"Money Train" (1995)
"U Turn" (1997)
"Selena" (1997 - gets nominated for the Golden Globe)
"Out Of Sight" (1998)

Later movies include romantic comedies "The Wedding Planner" and "Maid In Manhattan", both being successes both with audience and critics. A popularity dip after "Gigli" was restored after back-to-back #1 smash hits "Shall We Dance" in 2004 and "Monster-In-Law" in 2005.

Music

Debut album "On the 6" reaches top ten on the Billboard 200 in 1999. Two US hit singles "If you had my love" and "Waiting for tonight". Two international hits "No me ames" and Feelin' So Good". "Lets get loud" becomes a minor dance hit.

Second album "J.Lo" starts at #1 on Billboard 200 in 2001. Hit singles include "Love dont cost a thing", "Play", I'm real", "Aint if funny" plus a series of remixes that were later released with a more hip hop influenced sound that brought Jennifers music to a new audience.

In 2005 releases the remix album "J to tha L-O". Debut at #1 on Billboard 200. Produces more top hits and a movie ballad "Alive".

Jennifer Lopez' third studio album emerges in november 2002, reaches #2 on Billboard 200. Three popular singles "Jenny from the block", All I have" and "Baby I love you". Two other singles released do not create the usual Jennifer Lopez success.

In 2004, Lopez once again participated in duets with Marc Anthony, this time on his albums Amar Sin Mentiras and Valio La Pena.

"Rebirth", her fourth studio album is released in 2005. Debut at #2 on Billboard 200. Falls quickly off the charts and does not sell as well as earlier albums. One hit single reaches top twenty "Get right".

Rumours are around of two albums in production, one toghether with husband Marc Anthony and one remix album.

Fashion

Owns a clothing line; "J. Lo by Jennifer Lopez". Includes many different types of clothing for women and is the most succesful clothing of any artist in history. Another clothing line called "Sweetface" was launched in 2003.

Has launched perfume lines "Glow and "Still". Has had turmoil around that her clothing lines include animal fur (as well as her personal wardrobe). Did a photoshoot for Luis Vuittion Winter 2003 campaign.

A clothing and cologne line for men is also scheduled. No word is said whether there will be something in association with the sedu hairstyles done here.

J. Lo Inc.

Jennifer Lopez' own production company, Nuyorican Productions, which she owns, is expected to produce some of her upcoming movies. These projects include "Dirty girls social club", "Carmen" and "The Hector Lavoe project".

The company was founded with her ex manager, Benny Medina. She filed a lawsuit against him in 2003 because of alleged fraud. J Lo Inc has produced commercial hit movies "The cell" , "The wedding planner" and "Maid in Manhattan". The three movies made more than $350 000 000 in ticket revenues around the world.

About the author

Filippa Adolfsson delivers Sedu hair style tips at the site http://www.myseduhairstyles.com.


Powered by CommonSense CMS script - http://www.sensesites.com/

Featured articles:


Contact Us